Privacy Notice for Students

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR STUDENTS

Data controller (for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)): St Francis Xavier College, 10 Malwood Road, London, SW12 8EN

Data Protection Officer: Mr Shah Ali, Executive Director of IT and Business Partnerships

St Francis Xavier College (SFX) collects and processes personal data relating to its students in order to:

  • process application and identify suitable course for enrolment / admission;
  • provide quality education, training and support (academic and pastoral);
  • monitor academic performance;
  • comply with safeguarding and health and safety regulations and guidance;
  • monitor equality and diversity;
  • comply with government agency requirements (including: funding agency, DfE, Ofsted);
  • comply with examination board requirements.

SFX is committed to ensuring personal data is protected and processed in a fair, appropriate and transparent way.

What information does SFX collect?

SFX collects and processes a range of information about you that is relevant to fulfil our obligation to supporting your academic and pastoral needs, as well as to meet the requirements of the various government agencies. This includes:

  • personal data, such as: your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth etc;
  • sensitive data, such as: ethnicity, nationality, religion, health details etc;
  • parent/guardian / emergency contact details;
  • qualifications (gained and predicted) on entry with current and previous academic institutions details;
  • additional parent/guardian income details may be required for those who receive financial support;
  • residential (citizenship) information
  • information regarding safeguarding issues;
  • for those students required to work with young children as part of their course, information about your criminal record as detailed within your Enhanced DBS;

SFX collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through application forms (paper based or online), obtained from your passport or other identity documents; certificates; from correspondence with you; or through telephone conversation, visits to the college and interviews.

In all cases, SFX collects personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by current or former school/college and information from criminal records checks permitted by law.

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in our admissions system (eApp), MIS system (ebs) and in other IT systems (including our dashboard, network active directory, vle).

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally, including with members of curriculum staff, college management and administration team.

SFX shares your data with third parties in order to:

  • obtain references from current and previous academic institutions where you have studied;
  • comply with a legal requirement, for those who work with young children as part of their course we obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service;
  • fulfil government requirements such as funding, DfE and Ofsted inspection

SFX also shares your data with third parties that process data for the purposes of higher education, academic trips and visits, work placements.

Information on the Current Video Surveillance Systems may be shared with a limited group as detailed in the student’s handbook and in accordance to the CCTV Policy.

How does the college protect data?

SFX takes the security of your data seriously. There are internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. Policies and guidelines are in place for all staff members. Training is provided annually to all staff to ensure these policies and guidelines are understood. SFX also employs a Data Protection Officer to oversee the data protection compliance for the College.

For how long does the college keep data?

SFX will hold your personal data for the duration of your education at the college. The periods for which your data is held after the completion of your education at the college are:

TYPE OF DATA RETENTION PERIOD REASON
All personal and sensitive data along with all academic records 6 years after student leaves

·        provide academic references

·        funding agency requirements

·        exam board requirements

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require SFX to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require SFX to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where SFX is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • ask SFX to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the college’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact your personal tutor, Head of House or a member of the admissions team.

If you believe that SFX has not complied with your data protection rights, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Automated decision-making

Admission, academic or pastoral decisions are not based on automated decision-making.